Found inside – Page 143(b) If the court finds that the agreement is in the child's best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the agreement. (c) Terms of the agreement ... (Texas Code – Family Code – Chapters: 5-153.004–153.434.) ... Of paramount concern in the best-interest analysis, however, was the need for continuity and stability in custody arrangements. Found insideFam. Code Ann. § 107.001(1) (provides that the amicus attorney's “role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child's best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child”). 239 See Tex. child now and in the future; (3) the emotional and physical danger to the child now and in the future; (4) the parental abilities of the . Child Custody in Texas - Nine Rights For Custodial Parents Basics of Custody & Visitation Orders - custody_famlaw ... A parent seeking primary