The publication also addresses the definition of best interests and guiding principles of best interests determinations. 1 That decision can be extremely difficult in cases where there is little real difference between the litigants in terms of . 2005 Texas Family Code CHAPTER 153. . 154.123. Requiring a mandatory statutory presumption (TFC 154.122) on the judges part that the child support guidelines are in the best interest of the child creates a hurdle for the . Section 153.002 of the Texas Family Code states, "The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." This is the single most important factor considered in Texas Courts. When making decisions about conservatorship, Texas courts take several factors into account to determine what is in the child's best interests.