Therefore, it is not appropriate for the same judge to participate in a judicial settlement conference and, if such proceeding does not result in the resolution of the matter, to subsequently preside over the trial of the same matter or participate in any other contested issue in that matter. § 17-5-101, which states: It is expressly declared to be the legislative intent in the enactment of this chapter to: See RJC 3.10 and Comment [2] thereto. Nashville, TN 37243. SECTION 4.